Geobulletin alpha

News from the Geoblogosphere feed

by Stratigraphy.net
New from Snet: Lithologs, a new tool to create lithological/sedimentological logs online..

More Natuurhistorisch Museum Rotterdam

Source info:

Author: David Orr
Date: 2012-08-04 09:00:00
Blog: Love in the Time of Chasmosaurs
URL: http://chasmosaurs.blogspot.com/2012/08/more-natuurhistorisch-museum-rotterdam.html

Summary:

Following a look at the Whales of Doom, it's only right and proper that we take a look at what else one might find in the Natuurhistorisch Museum Rotterdam. The museum is quite small - considerably smaller than the Dutch national natural history museum, Naturalis, in Leiden - but is still stuffed with plenty of interesting specimens. The 'lobby' of the original building (it's been extended) is tall but not especially wide, and this giraffe skeleton makes perfect use of the space. Thanks to the staircase winding around it, it's possible to take in this mount from numerous angles, both above and below, which is a real treat. The mammoth mural, just visible here, is very beautiful too (shame I don't have a photo!).Most of the museum has a rather old-fashioned feel, which is by no means a bad thing. One room has long banks of glass-fronted cabinets absolutely stuffed with taxidermy and skeletal tetrapods, including an awful lot of birds (see below for a sample), with further specimens perched on top. More information on the individual species can be found by reading cards nearby, which means that the taxidermy displays are gloriously free of clutter.Opposite the taxidermy cabinets there are further displays of bird skeletons, mounted side-by-side for ease of comparison. If you wanted dinosaur skeletons, here they are! In fact, for us enthusiastic laymen who don't have easy access to bird skeletons, it's always useful to be able to peer at a good mount and see just how much like other theropods these animals really are under all the distracting feathers and soft tissue. (The animal in the foreground below, Ramphastos vitellinus, is known as the 'channel-billed toucan' in English.)With that in mind, I thought this 'cutaway' parrot was very cool. Notice the neck in particular, and consider how it appears with the feathers covering it - necks lie, after all.So, no extinct dinosaurs here I'm afraid. However, there are plenty of other fossil animals represented, all of them discovered in or nearby the Netherlands. As one might expect, there is a cast of the famous Mosasaurus hoffmanii specimen from Maastricht among other mosasaur material and marine invertebrate fossils.Space is tight in the gallery, but they've still managed to cram in a number of great specimens, including this impressive wooly mammoth skull, the obligatory Megaloceros (just a skull, mind) and a big cat (Panthera) jaw. Got to love a big cat jaw.One of the most impressive mounts in the museum is this Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) skeleton. When alive, this elephant was a resident in the zoo in Rotterdam (Diergaarde Blijdorp). In death, its bones stand alone in the circular room that has become its mausoleum. It really is just the elephant in this room, and the lack of distractions really allows the viewer to appreciate this animal's might and majesty, even when reduced to its bare bones. Thanks to the circular nature of the room, it is again possible to walk completely around this skeleton and scrutinise it from a wide variety of angles. It certainly leaves an impression. And finally...a jackalope.If you're ever in Rotterdam, I thoroughly recommend giving this little museum a visit. Sure, there aren't any (nonavian) dinosaurs, but there are Whales of Doom, a lot of impressive extant animals, and Mark Witton postcards in the gift shop. Entry is only six euros, so there's no excuse!

Content analysis:

Geographic context:

LocationCountryLatitudeLongitude
Diergaarde BlijdorpNL51.92714.45201
LeidenNL52.15464.49463
MaastrichtNL50.84985.68827
NetherlandsNL52.10825.32986
RotterdamNL51.92284.47845
United KingdomGB54.3141-2.23001

Keywords:

Asian elephant, bad thing, bare bones, big cat, big cat jaw.One, bird skeletons, circular nature, circular room, Diergaarde Blijdorp, dinosaur skeletons, dinosaurs, easy access, elephant, Elephas maximus, enthusiastic laymen, extinct dinosaurs, fossil animals, giraffe skeleton, glass-fronted cabinets, good mount, great specimens, impressive extant animals, impressive mounts, impressive wooly mammoth, individual species, interesting specimens, little museum, long banks, mammoth mural, marine invertebrate fossils.Space, Mark Witton postcards, More information, mosasaur material, Mosasaurus hoffmanii specimen, museum, natural history museum, Natuurhistorisch Museum Rotterdam, numerous angles, obligatory megaloceros, old-fashioned feel, original building, Ramphastos vitellinus, real treat, room, Rotterdam, skeletal tetrapods, skeleton, soft tissue, taxidermy, taxidermy cabinets, taxidermy displays

Stratigraphy.net | Impressum
Ads: